Caring for you and your family

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy

South Perth Hospital (SPH) is committed to ensuring personal information held about you (including health information, job applications, staff files) is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other relevant legislation.
The privacy policy describes how SPH collects, manages, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. The policy also outlines how you may access your personal information held by SPH, how you may request an amendment to your personal information and how to make a privacy complaint.
The "A Guide to Privacy for Patients" Brochure provides a summary of how your information is collected, used, disclosed and how to contact SPH to request access or an amendment to your personal information.

Applying for access or to make an amendment

You may request to access the personal information held by SPH about you, and you may also request an amendment be made where you believe that the information is inaccurate. Access and amendments will be granted in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law.
Your request to access or amend the personal information should be made in writing to the Chief Executive Officer/Director of Nursing, or for requests pertaining to patient medical records, you may complete the appropriate form which is available by request or by clicking on the appropriate form below:

Request to Access a Patient Record

Request to Amend Patient Information

Website Design by Advertising Design Service

Site-Map       Privacy Statement        Copyright - South Perth Hospital, 76 South Terrace, South Perth 6151